| Date: | Friday 6 September 2013 |
| Time: | 04:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Stick |
| Registration: | N86586 |
| MSN: | 1005-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1092 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 CI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delavan, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DELAVAN, WI (C59) |
| Destination airport: | Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, a hawk struck the airplane's windscreen and then struck the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The airplane veered to the right, exited the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. A postaccident examination revealed that the hawk had lodged between the vertical stabilizer and rudder which interfered with the flight controls and deflected the rudder to the right. There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The collision with a hawk during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and subsequent noseover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA528 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA528
Location