This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 November 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17 Traveler (GB-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 33006 |
| MSN: | 4805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Columbia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Squantum, MA |
| Destination airport: | NAS Willow Grove, PA |
Narrative:Crashed while attempting an emergency landing at night in bad weather, about 80 miles from its destination. Pilot Lt Cmdr John J. Mansure (35) and Congressman John William Ditter, Sr (55).
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 22 November 1943, p1
AAIR (KCRW)
J. William Ditter