| Date: | Monday 2 September 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9967Y |
| MSN: | 7GCB-177 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2080 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearsall, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pearsall, TX (T30) |
| Destination airport: | Pearsall, TX (T30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in flight, the rudder cable separated. The pilot was able to return to the airport and align the airplane to land. During the landing flare, the airplane began to drift and the pilot was not able to correct the drift. The pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane then entered an aerodynamic stall and subsequently impacted the ground. Examination of the rudder cable separation area found localized melting, darkening, and oxidation consistent with electrical arcing. The elongation and oxidation of the overstressed wires was consistent with separation at high temperature. According to the pilot, the passenger had gotten his foot caught in the rudder cable. The pilot believed that the rudder cable came in contact with the battery at that time; the battery box did not have a cover, and the positive terminal of the battery was unguarded. The contact would have resulted in the electrical arcing and the subsequent cable separation.
Probable Cause: The failure of the rudder cable due to electrical arcing damage from contact with an unguarded battery and the pilot's subsequent loss of control during the go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA518 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA518
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location