| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2022 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N204BH |
| MSN: | 468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1501 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear City Airport (L35), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV) |
| Destination airport: | Big Bear, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the experimental amateur-built tricycle landing gear equipped airplane reported that, he was not aware that a 10-mph tailwind existed during landing. He normally touches down at 90 mph, however with the tailwind, the airplane's ground speed was 104 mph when the airplane touched down and a severe shimmy ensued. The pilot applied the brakes, however the left side brake failed, and the airplane veered right, exited the right side of the runway, and subsequently impacted a hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and engine mounts.
Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear wheel pant inboard bracket rivets failed, and the wheel pant severed the plastic hydraulic brake line.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control after landing with an excessive ground speed due to a tailwind which, resulted in a severe shimmy which subsequently damaged a hydraulic brake line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA355
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N204BH Location