| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2013 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N407EV |
| MSN: | 20050407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osage Beach, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Osage Beach, MO |
| Destination airport: | St Charles County Smartt Airport, MO (KSET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure, the pilot checked the weather and noted a storm was moving toward the area, and determined he needed to depart as soon as possible. During takeoff and while in ground effect, the airplane encountered a gust of wind that pushed the airplane's left wing down. The pilot regained control and continued to initiate a climb in order to clear trees that were located near the end of the runway. The airplane encountered another gust of wind and the pilot attempted to compensate for the wind gust. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA521 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA521
Location