Accident Stoddard Hamilton GlaStar N789MH, Saturday 31 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N789MH
MSN: 5650
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, WA (W28) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the experimental nose wheel-equipped airplane 500 feet beyond the landing threshold of the grass runway, having performed a full-flap, power-off approach. The runway was traversed by two asphalt taxiways, and during the ground roll, he observed a depression in the turf just before the first taxiway intersection. He then applied back pressure to the elevator control; however, the nose wheel dug into the depression, and the airplane nosed over. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The runway was normally 3,500 foot long, but at the time of the accident, the second half was closed. This was reflected in a NOTAM (notice to airmen), and the pilot was unaware of the closure. According to the airport manager, the depression was a drainage ditch, and was located to the left of runway, adjacent to the parallel asphalt runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper soft field landing technique, and failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA394

Location