| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2013 |
| Time: | 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Taildragger Inc |
| Registration: | N4348C |
| MSN: | 7EC-367 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plattsmouth Municipal Airport, NE (KPMV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plattsmouth Municipal Airport, NE (KPMV) |
| Destination airport: | Plattsmouth Municipal Airport, NE (KPMV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While departing runway 16 for a local flight, the private pilot in the front seat was piloting the airplane, while the commercial pilot followed along on the controls from the rear seat. When the airplane became airborne, it yawed to the right and crossed the left edge of the runway. Aircraft control was lost as the airplane's right wing suddenly dropped and the right main landing gear contacted the ground. The airplane descended and spun 180 degrees. Substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failure prior to the accident. The wind at the time of the accident was reported calm; however, an ultralight pilot, who had flown shortly before the accident airplane, reported a 5-10 knot wind from the south just above the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA530 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA530
Location