Accident Cessna/weaver 305 - E N862, Friday 30 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna/weaver 305 - E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N862
MSN: WA862
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Destination airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the right main landing gear began to oscillate and brake. The pilot applied the left brake to compensate for the right main landing gear braking; the propeller then contacted the runway, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the outside O-ring was blown, which prevented the pilot from being able to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of a landing gear O-ring, which prevented the pilot from being able to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA531

Location