| Date: | Friday 30 August 2013 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N202SH |
| MSN: | 2614 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zelienople, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC) |
| Destination airport: | Orange Municipa, MA (ORE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was departing from runway 17 at the end of a 500 foot displaced threshold. While accelerating, the right wheel went through a shallow pool of standing water on the runway, which caused the airplane to veer to the right. The airplane continued into the grass down a slope and impacted the base of the slope. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left canard (front wing) broke at the mid-span of the wing. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the standing water revealed that it was approximately one inch deep, and according to the airport manager, it is due to a run off stream under the runway. A review of the airports AWOS and NOTAMs revealed that the standing water was not reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff due to right main landing gear contact with a pool of standing water on the runway which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA394
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location