Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N447JP, Friday 30 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Glm Advisory LLC
Registration: N447JP
MSN: 40.347
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1247 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was at 6,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he encountered a dark cloud. The pilot decided to descend to 4,500 msl through a 'hole” in the clouds and when he 'popped” out of the cloud he realized he was going to impact trees. He pulled back on the yoke and the airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the left wing and empennage had separated from the airplane post-impact. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would preclude normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue visual flight into deteriorating weather, which resulted in an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent inability to maintain clearance with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA389

Location