| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 2013 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT 802 |
| Owner/operator: | Triple J Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9119B |
| MSN: | 802-0100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4594 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gould, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gould, AR |
| Destination airport: | Gould, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A total loss of airplane engine power occurred shortly after the pilot took off for the aerial application flight. The pilot made a forced landing in a corn field, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a bearing inside the fuel control unit had failed, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The fuel control unit was overhauled 928 hours before the accident. The manufacturer's recommended time between overhauls for the fuel control unit is 3,500 hours.
Probable Cause: The failure of a bearing in the fuel control unit, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA568 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA568
Location