Accident Cessna 170B N2583C, Tuesday 27 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2583C
MSN: 26227
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2136 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a gravel airstrip in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the pilot said that the airplane began to veer to the left despite his attempts to correct with right rudder. He decreased the engine power, but the left wheel caught a berm, and the airplane ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during takeoff, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2021 N2583C 0 Rampart, Alaska sub

Location