| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2013 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Buckeye Breeze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5164G |
| MSN: | 99-2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Franklin, IL (n/a) |
| Destination airport: | Franklin, IL (n/a) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots, one of whom was noncertificated, to maintain adequate visual lookout while maneuvering to land, which resulted in a midair collision. Contributing to the accident was the pilots' inadequate communication about their intended traffic patterns.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA506 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA506
Location