Accident Tl Ultralight STINGSPORT N9494, Saturday 24 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tl Ultralight STINGSPORT
Owner/operator:Arlington Flight Services
Registration: N9494
MSN: TLUSA155
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:453 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The  pilot rented the special light sport airplane from a fixed base operator for the purpose of conducting a personal flight to a non-towered airport, where he planned to practice landings and takeoffs. He entered a left traffic pattern for runway 11 at the destination airport, and conducted a normal touch-and-go landing and takeoff, with the intent of conducting at least one more touch-and-go on the same runway. He used the same flap and power settings for the second approach, but noted that the second approach was "slightly shallower than normal." After touchdown, the airplane bounced. The pilot maintained the pitch attitude, and the airplane touched down and bounced again. He then added power with the intent to abandon the landing, but the propeller struck the runway. The pilot reduced power and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway. The nose landing gear was collapsed aft, and penetrated the fuselage fuel tank, which resulted in substantial damage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and unsuccessful attempt to correct a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose gear collapse

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA387

Location