Loss of control Accident Cessna 180J N7807K, Wednesday 21 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Kenneth W Castner Iii
Registration: N7807K
MSN: 18052741
Total airframe hrs:4565 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AA85)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (AA85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a lake in a westerly direction, the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above ground level (agl) when the pilot retracted the flaps. Subsequently, the airplane rolled to the right and descended into trees and terrain. The pilot stated that he thought that he stalled the airplane on takeoff but that he did not recall hearing a stall warning horn. He added that he may have retracted the flap handle from the third notch to the first notch setting. Examination of the airplane revealed that flap handle was in the second notch, or 20-degree setting. The stall warning horn was removed and functioned normally; however, the investigation was unable to determine if the stall warning system was intact and calibrated due to impact damage to the wing and airframe. A review of weather data from a reporting facility about 4 miles east of the accident site revealed that about 3 minutes before the accident the wind was from 080 degrees at 8 knots, indicating that a slight tailwind would have existed at takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to take off with a slight tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13LA081

Location