Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185E N185SN, Thursday 15 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:David Henley
Registration: N185SN
MSN: 18501943
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK
Destination airport:Sleetmute, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, everything was normal until the tailwheel touched the ground and the airplane began to veer to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway, and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the fuselage gear box was structurally damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA082

Location