Accident Piper PA-20 N6939K, Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6939K
MSN: 20-43
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right, which caused the airplane to weathervane to the right. He said that due to the airplane's slow speed, left rudder was ineffective, and by the time he applied left brake the airplane had ground-looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2015 N6939K 0 Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) sub
CFIT

Location