| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2013 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44351 |
| MSN: | 10151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3458 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eastport, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC) |
| Destination airport: | Eastport, MI (59M) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he noticed the smell of gasoline while in cruise flight about 5 to 8 miles from his intended destination. He stated that when the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the smell of the gasoline became much stronger. During the landing flare, the engine stopped producing power, and the pilot smelled a very strong odor that he described as a burnt metal smell. After landing, the pilot departed the airplane quickly. About 45 seconds later, flames started coming out of the left side of the engine cowl. The fire spread, and within about 15 minutes, it had consumed most of the airplane. The examination of the wreckage revealed that the most extensive fire damage was located on the left rear side of the engine; however, the source of the fuel leak and fire could not be determined because of the fire damage.
Probable Cause: A fuel leak in the engine compartment and subsequent fire, the source of which could not be determined because of extensive postaccident fire damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA490 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA490
Location