This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17 Traveler (GB-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 01637 |
| MSN: | 1026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Grosse Ile, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in mountains in bad weather. Pilot (unknown) killed. He was apparently the only occupant.
Sources:
AAIR (KCRW)