Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N3858P, 13 Aug 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289811

Date:13-AUG-2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3858P
MSN: TJ-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the airplane landed midfield on runway 36 (4,000 feet long by 60 feet wide) and the approach airspeed was very fast. The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway surface, went down a berm, and impacted the airport perimeter fence. No tire skid marks were noted on the runway surface. The pilot stated that the airplane encountered a gust of wind during touchdown which caused a loss of control. Due to some residential buildings near the end of the runway, the pilot elected not to abort the landing. The wind was reported from 040 degrees at 10 knots and gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a perimeter fence.

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA489

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location