| Date: | Monday 12 August 2013 |
| Time: | 04:57 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4969J |
| MSN: | 28R-30720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2573 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he initiated the first leg of a three-leg cross country flight at night without obtaining a weather briefing, nor did he obtain a briefing at either intermediate stop. Approaching his destination, he checked the weather and was informed that it included one-quarter mile visibility, 200 vertical feet visibility, and the runway was closed. He decided to wait and hold for the runway to open, which was about 30 to 40 minutes, and attempted an ILS approach. He performed the approach but executed a missed approach due to the low visibility conditions. After conferring with air traffic control, he elected to divert, but exhausted his fuel supply prior to performing an approach at the diversion airport. He executed a forced landing in instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane touched down in a grassy area and collided with a curb adjacent to the parking lot of a gas station. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed that the fuel supply was exhausted and substantial damage was confirmed to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that he may have been fatigued since he elected to fly all night after working the previous day.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight and in-flight planning and his failure to obtain a weather briefing at his intermediate stops, resulting in a missed approach at his destination and subsequent fuel exhaustion. The pilot's fatigue due to lack of sleep may have been a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA362 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA362
Location