Hard landing Accident Maule M-5-210C N6617R, Sunday 11 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6617R
MSN: 6095C
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Verona, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, NY (K16)
Destination airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, NY (KVGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated after takeoff while en route to the destination airport he elected to fly to a private airstrip (Bates Field) located in rolling farmland. He lined up onto base leg for landing to the northwest on the upslope grass runway, and turned onto final approach. With 40 degrees of flaps extended, he identified the intended touchdown point, flared, and then climbed to attain the intended touchdown point. He landed, 'but too hard and bounced up…,” touched down on the runway, and drifted off the runway into 6 to 8 inch high grass. He added power to abort the landing but impacted a knoll at the top of a crest on a hill, then continued climbing. While safely airborne he assessed the condition of the airplane noting the pilot and co-pilot doors were ajar, but did not find any other damage. He flew over the private airstrip and did not observe any damage then elected to proceed to his destination airport, where he landed uneventfully. While taxiing after landing he noticed the left landing gear was out of position. He further stated there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction that caused the hard landing.

Inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage and distortion to structural tubing in the cockpit, and wrinkles in the fabric adjacent to the left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in applying power after a bounced landing, resulting in collision with terrain during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA369

Location