Accident Bloch 120 F-ANJX, Wednesday 16 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1938
Time:
Type:Bloch 120
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: F-ANJX
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mbandaka -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landed and turned over on an island in River Congo about 40 km north of Coquilhatville (Mbandaka).

Sources:

http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/un-ancien-crash-a-identifier-au-congo-belge-t38918.html
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham