| Date: | Saturday 10 August 2013 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N159MK |
| MSN: | MK-2 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankenmuth, MI (66G) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frankenmuth, MI (66G) |
| Destination airport: | Bay City, MI (3CM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a statement provided to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the pilot reported that while landing on the narrow runway the wind was prevailing from the left. During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane and correct for the wind, but the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. The airplane continued to the right into a corn field, came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. An FAA Inspector examined the airplane and found no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with a corn field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA479 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA479
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location