| Date: | Saturday 10 August 2013 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N96037 |
| MSN: | 8337 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1112 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, OR (7S5) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, OR (S12) |
| Destination airport: | Independence, OR (7S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing with a quartering crosswind of 6-9 knots, the airplane bounced and touched down again with a side load. The pilot attempted to correct but the airplane exited the runway and traveled down a slight incline, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare with a crosswind condition, and unsuccessful attempt to correct a bounced landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA365 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA365
Location