Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N36538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289829

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:D
Registration: N36538
MSN: 400-0280
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dumas, AR (0M0)
Destination airport:Dumas, AR (0M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed to conduct a maintenance test flight in the airplane after completion of an annual inspection. The pilot stated that the flight was normal; however, when the tailwheel touched down after landing, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. Examination of the tailwheel assembly did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA486

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1997 N36538 Church Point Flyers 0 Church Point, LA sub

Location