| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2013 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N75LE |
| MSN: | 185-0870 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2444 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, AK (95Z) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Pole, AK (95Z) |
| Destination airport: | North Pole, AK (95Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had completed his before takeoff checks, and was taxiing the tailwheel-equipped airplane onto the runway for departure. He added power and initiated a left turn to align the airplane with the runway, while attempting to stop the turn the right brake failed and the airplane ground looped striking the right wing on the gravel runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.
An examination of the right brake master cylinder revealed that the right brake would not hold pressure and the O-ring within the master cylinder had dried out allowing brake fluid to leak past.
Probable Cause: The malfunction of the right main wheel brake during taxi due to a faulty O-ring in the right brake pedal master cylinder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA075
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location