| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2013 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Crest Airpark Inc |
| Registration: | N4886V |
| MSN: | 172RG0409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7928 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kent, WA (S36) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kent, WA (S36) |
| Destination airport: | Kent, WA (S36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight, the flight instructor requested that the student pilot, a commercial rated pilot in the right seat, demonstrate a simulated emergency engine-out landing. The student reduced the throttle to idle, turned toward the runway, and completed the GUMPS (gas, undercarriage, mixture, propeller, seat belt and switches) checklist. The student announced that he would not lower the landing gear and flaps until the runway was assured. Once established on centerline, a final check was not completed, and the student made a gear-up landing. The lower fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Failure of the certified flight instructor and student pilot to complete the landing checklist resulting in a gear-up landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA369 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA369
Location