Accident Beechcraft D17 Traveler (GB-2) 23752, Wednesday 18 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17 Traveler (GB-2)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 23752
MSN: 6932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goleta, near Santa Barbara, CA (15:46)
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA
Narrative:
Disappeared on a 50 minutes flight. Pilot USMC 1°Lt Ralph Joseph Chandler, Jr (23). He declared dead 23 JUL.

Sources:

LA Evening Citizen 24 July 1945, p15
AAIR (KMIS)
Find a Grave (23 July 45)