Runway excursion Accident Champion 7EC N4738E, Friday 2 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4738E
MSN: 7EC-83
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA (0Q9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice landing, the pilot lost directional control on the landing roll and drifted towards the right. The pilot did not act in a timely manner to prevent the airplane from departing the runway surface and the airplane subsequently struck foliage and sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA357

Location