Hard landing Accident Cessna 140 N2745N, Wednesday 31 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2745N
MSN: 13003
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced on landing and encountered a wind gust after it ascended above the corn crop that bordered the runway. The pilot aborted the landing attempt when he realized that he was unable to regain control of the airplane with enough runway remaining to ensure a safe landing; however, the airplane collided with a fence and a field at the end of the airstrip. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, he stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had discontinued the landing attempt immediately after the bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing and his delay in performing an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA454

Location