| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Randolph Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N58DL |
| MSN: | TH-692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6672 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Bedford, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY) |
| Destination airport: | New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was completing a short cross-country flight and planned a practice short field landing at the destination airport. He landed on his planned touchdown point, but did not take the height of the runway threshold lights into consideration. During the final approach, the airplane struck the approach lighting system at the 400 and 600-foot positions from the runway end. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the lower surface of the fuselage, including both wing bulkheads. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The runway had a 413-foot-long displaced threshold and the touchdown occurred near the front edge of the threshold.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land in the displaced threshold, resulting in a collision with the approach lighting system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA355
Location