| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2013 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N70AC |
| MSN: | JS01 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Manuel, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Manuel, AZ (E77) |
| Destination airport: | George West, TX (8T6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff with a tailwind and just before reaching rotation speed, the tailwheel-equipped airplane suddenly veered left and exited the runway surface. Despite the pilot's corrective inputs, the left wing impacted terrain, and the airplane nosed over in a ravine adjacent to the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA351
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2013 |
N70AC |
Private |
0 |
Georgetown, CA (E36) |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location