Accident Eagle DW-1 N8803Z, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle DW-1
Owner/operator:Asi Jet Ag, LLC
Registration: N8803Z
MSN: DW-1-0026-81
Total airframe hrs:4845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waseca Municipal Airport, MN (KACQ)
Destination airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had just finished an aerial application pass over a field. As he pulled up, he misjudged the height of nearby trees and struck the top of one of the trees. He was able to fly the airplane to a nearby airport, where he landed without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed forward and aft spar damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of tree heights, which resulted in the collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA444

Location