| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2013 |
| Time: | 17:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Northwestern Aviation Services Inc |
| Registration: | N4557F |
| MSN: | 185-1061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5630 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was demonstrating a confined area takeoff for a part 135 Visual Flight Rules (VFR) competency check from a remote lake in a float equipped airplane. The check airman, seated in the right seat, instructed the pilot to begin his takeoff run 90 degrees from the prevailing wind, and turn into the wind as the airplane accelerated for departure. During the takeoff water run the pilot failed to turn away from the shoreline. The airplane was almost on the step when the shoreline jutted out perpendicular to the takeoff run. He attempted to force the airplane into the air by applying flaps, and pulling aft on the control yoke, but the airplane impacted the shore, bounced into the air, and slid across the ground for approximately 100 yards before nosing down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the check airman stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had ensured the pilot understood his instructions, or if he would have discontinued the maneuver before an unsafe condition developed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of situational awareness and failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident was the check airmen's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location