Runway excursion Accident Cessna 175 N9388B, Saturday 27 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9388B
MSN: 55188
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlborough, CT (9B8)
Destination airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a paved runway. During the landing roll, a ground witness heard a 'shimmy” when the tailwheel made contact with the paved surface. The airplane departed the right side of the runway into grass, where it ground-looped. Postaccident examination revealed that the tailwheel's left side mounting bolts were found stripped, and the tailwheel was canted to the right; however, there were no wear signatures on the tire to indicate that it had contacted the runway in a canted position. Based on the available information, it is most likely that the tailwheel mounting bolts were damaged during the accident sequence as a result of side-loading forces that occurred when the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA343

Location