Accident Cessna 180J N9286C, Friday 26 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Jeanne Mcpherson
Registration: N9286C
MSN: 31385
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3167 hours
Engine model:Continental. O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hungry Horse, MT (8U2) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Creek, MT (0S1)
Destination airport:Hungry Horse, MT (8U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane swerved to the right and thought that she had it under control, when suddenly the airplane hit an uneven area. The airplane started a slow right turn that resulted in the left wing tip impacting the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA352

Location