| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2013 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Quinet Life |
| Registration: | N28RR |
| MSN: | 18052241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1933 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greencastle, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheridan, IN (5I4) |
| Destination airport: | Greencastle, IN (4I7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot applied the airplane's wheel brakes during the landing roll on an asphalt runway, he heard a "metal clanging noise." The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and tipped over on the left wing. This landing was the pilot's first landing on an asphalt surface since the brakes had been serviced and the right brake pads replaced. Most of the pilot's previous landings had been performed on grass strips. During a postaccident examination, the right brake assembly was disassembled and no preaccident malfunctions were found with the brake, its associated brake lines, or the master cylinder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the right brake during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA459 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA459
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2015 |
N28RR |
Private |
0 |
Morrow County, south of Ione, OR |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location