| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1243A |
| MSN: | 72022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlottesville, IN (66IN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shelbyville Municipal Airport, IN (KGEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Charlottesville, IN (66IN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in the traffic pattern to land on a turf strip, the pilot noted that he was below a normal pattern altitude. During the final approach leg, the pilot had to add power to ensure the airplane would make the runway surface. Once the airplane made the end of the runway, the pilot pulled the throttle to idle and the airplane descended. The nosewheel touched first and bent aft. The airplane bounced and then landed hard. The nose of the airplane contacted the ground and the airplane flipped over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failure prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
Probable Cause: The improper landing attitude which damaged the nosewheel and a resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA434 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA434
Location