Accident Cessna 180A N4814, Tuesday 23 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4814
MSN: 32847
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:8400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (AK84)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been cleared to land long on the runway as requested, but, because he became aware of a faster airplane that would be landing behind his airplane, he decided to land closer to the approach end so that he could exit the runway about midfield instead. The pilot reported that the new landing location resulted in an encounter with turbulence and a left crosswind from the lingering jet blast from a Boeing 747 that departed from an adjacent runway. The airplane veered sharply right during the wheel landing and ground-looped. The air traffic controller had included a "caution jet blast" advisory in the pilot's landing clearance, and Federal Aviation Administration guidance states that pilots conducting operations under visual flight rules are expected to adjust the flightpath, as necessary, to avoid wake encounters.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control of the airplane during a wheel landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2006 N4814 Private 0 Sterling, Alaska sub

Location