Loss of control Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX N2590B, Monday 22 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2590B
MSN: 24050470
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, TN
Destination airport:Lexington, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, took off from a pasture, and, shortly thereafter, the engine quit. The student pilot turned the airplane back toward the pasture, but while approaching it, the airplane stalled and then impacted the ground. The student pilot subsequently found that the fuel filter was clogged, which likely resulted in fuel starvation to the engine. According to the student pilot, he did not have a way to check the fuel quality onboard the airplane, and the airplane's last inspection was completed over 5 years earlier. The student pilot did not note when or if the fuel system had ever been flushed or if the fuel filter was ever changed, but he speculated that the containers he used to transport fuel from a local gas station might have collected dust over time from filling or draining. The student pilot reported only 10 hours of total flight time, all in the accident airplane make and model, which coincided with the 5 years he had been operating the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot/builder's failure to maintain airspeed following a loss of engine power, which resulted in an exceedance of the wing's critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot/builder's inadequate procedures to ensure a clean fuel supply to the engine, which resulted in a clogged fuel filter and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA347

Location