Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N31698, Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Altitude LLC
Registration: N31698
MSN: 28R-7803296
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4784 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holdrege, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holdrege-Brewster Field, NE (KHDE)
Destination airport:Leoti, KS (3K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the takeoff and climb were normal but that, about 700 to 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine stopped generating power even though the engine and propeller were still turning. Despite troubleshooting efforts, the pilot was unable to restore engine power; he stated that he heard intermittent backfire noise from the engine. While troubleshooting, the pilot banked the airplane back toward the airport but it was not at sufficient altitude to reach it, so he chose to land on a trail road. The pilot had to steer the airplane to the right to avoid a large pipe. Subsequently, the airplane's right wing contacted corn stalks, and the airplane came to rest in the cornfield.

The airplane was equipped with an optional engine primer system, which included an electrically operated primer diverter valve connected to two primer nozzles, located in the metered fuel supply line between the air throttle valve and the manifold valve on each side of the engine. Actuation of the engine primer switch operates the auxiliary electric fuel pump and energizes the diverter valve that supplies fuel to each primer nozzle. Downloaded data from an engine monitor revealed that, about 2 minutes after takeoff, the fuel flow to the engine decreased from about 18 gallons per hour to about 2 gallons per hour and that four of the six cylinders' exhaust gas temperatures and cylinder head temperatures decreased rapidly. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane's electric fuel pump activated when the battery was reconnected and the electric fuel pump selector was in the "off" position. The engine started, but it did not run smoothly. The engine was removed from the airplane and subsequently run in a test cell, and it was operational. The engine was test run again with the diverter valve electrically actuated; the engine subsequently ran roughly at low power and backfired. The panel-mounted primer switch was examined, and it did not exhibit any anomalies. The engine test run with the activation of the primer diverter valve duplicated the pilot's report of a loss of engine power and subsequent backfiring.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff due to the activation of the primer diverter valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13FA429

Location