Runway excursion Accident Christen Pitts S-2B N519ZB, Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Pittsbird LLC
Registration: N519ZB
MSN: 5142
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers when the engine stopped producing power. He was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing to a grass runway. The pilot landed the airplane half-way down the runway, but he was unable to stop it before it overran the runway and struck a utility pole. A postaccident test run of the engine and examinations of the engine and airplane did not reveal any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA467

Location