Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8 N1837B, Sunday 14 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1837B
MSN: 6264
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:901 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, KS (K50) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 17. The wind was favoring runway 19, a turf runway, but he thought the recent rains may have made the runway soft. As he landed the tailwheel airplane on runway 17, the wind switched from the south to the west. The airplane turned to the southwest; he added full left rudder and added power. He was unable to stop the turn and the airplane ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA411

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1964 N1837B Private 0 Pierceville, Kansas sub

Location