| Date: | Sunday 14 July 2013 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185BW |
| MSN: | 18503232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4307 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crouch, ID (U88) |
| Destination airport: | Cascade, ID (ID86) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing at a remote dirt airstrip, as he turned to final approach, the runway was obscured by the glare of the morning sun. As he continued the approach to land, about 30 feet above the ground, the right wing struck trees that were next to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and to the landing gear boxes. The pilot stated that had he flown a longer final he would have been able to assess the situation better. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during final approach due to the sun glare that obscured the pilot's vision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA326 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA326
Location