This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 October 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca Skyrocket |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Gelabert |
| Registration: | RX-15 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Justo José Urquiza -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Fell into a spin at high altitude and crashed after pilot S.Ten Rivas had parachuted to safety.
Note: type/nature/owner not reported, but not military
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 18 October 1938, p7
Airhistory (17 SEP 38)