Loss of control Accident Rans S-6S N137AB, Saturday 13 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N137AB
MSN: 09041605
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schertz, TX (TS67) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schertz, TX (TS67)
Destination airport:Schertz, TX (TS67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had not held any kind of pilot certificate since his student pilot certificate expired about 40 years ago. He also reported that he had no record of receiving any flight instruction. During takeoff, after liftoff from the departure end of the runway, the airspeed was too slow and the airplane would not climb and would not accelerate. The airplane drifted to the left and impacted trees and terrain on the edge of the airfield property. After the pilot and passenger exited the airplane there was an explosion and the airplane was destroyed by the postimpact fire. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's operation of the airplane, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA430

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2012 N137AB Private 0 New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ) sub
Loss of control

Location