| Date: | Monday 8 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2693N |
| MSN: | 12951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8008 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was conducting tailwheel training operations with the private pilot who did not have any tailwheel experience. During the second landing, the tailwheel touched down first, the airplane bounced slightly, and then landed on all three landing gear. According to the instructor, the airplane began to swerve left and right; the student did not make the proper corrections so he took over the flight controls. During the recovery the brakes were applied, the airplane nosed-over, and came to rest inverted on the runway. The flight instructor did not recall touching the brakes during the recovery, but thought the student might have inadvertently applied the brakes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The flight instructor stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA400
Location