| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2013 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N549LS |
| MSN: | 07-11-19 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 553 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandwich, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the airplane was descending through about 4,700 feet mean sea level, the engine began to run rough and eventually lost complete power. He noted that the engine monitoring system indicated that there was no fuel flow, despite the airplane having about 16 gallons of automobile fuel still available. The pilot reported that his several attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He requested radar vectors from air traffic control to the nearest airport; however, he was unable to reach the airfield, so the pilot made a forced landing to a cornfield. A postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical or fuel system anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation, and the engine subsequently started and ran without any anomalies. Additional examination of the fuel system revealed that an ample amount of uncontaminated automobile fuel was available.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor ice during engine operations at descent engine power settings. Additionally, the pilot's use of automobile fuel increased the likelihood of carburetor ice accumulation because it is more volatile and therefore absorbs more heat from the mixing air when vaporizing for engine consumption. The pilot stated that he did not apply carburetor heat after the loss of engine power. It is likely that the pilot's use of automobile fuel and his flight in weather conditions that were conducive for carburetor icing resulted in the formation of carburetor ice during the airplane's descent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize the formation of carburetor ice during cruise descent and apply carburetor heat, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA398 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA398
Location