| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2013 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N220CP |
| MSN: | 2214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Destination airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing with a tailwind, the airplane departed the runway and came to rest in a ravine about 100 yards from the departure end of the runway. The pilot did not recall the circumstances leading to the accident. Two witnesses reported that the airplane landed long. One witness further stated that the engine sounded normal and that the airplane was moving at a high rate of speed after touchdown. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect approach/descent path with a tailwind, which resulted in a long landing at an excessive groundspeed and a subsequent runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA307
Location